Tuesday, November 27, 2012

My first project for JBS! (Woo Hoo)

Happy Tuesday my crafty friends!

Today, I am sharing my first project for Jenni Bowlin Studios.  (Yay!)

Can you believe Christmas is less than a month away? It really doesn’t seem possible at all. It just seems like yesterday I was wearing sandals and shorts. But, since December and Christmas are SO close, I thought it would be fun to create a little holiday home décor project for you.


One of my favorite crafty pastimes is creating fast and simple home decorations with my scrappy supplies.

When I create home decorations, I like to start with a simple frame that can be embellished to adjust to the season. I embellished my frame by adhering several strips of washi tape around the edges. Isn’t that a super quick and great look?


I removed the glass from the frame and ‘backed’ my wall art with paper from the Christmas 2012 collection. I then cut a section from the Assessory Sheet, inked the edges and adhered with foam strips. Adding a little dimension with pop dots or foam squares adds a big impact with such a small detail.



I filled 3 medicine vials with glitter and tied them together with twine.

  I added a star sticker(s), star rhinestone, and stick pin to complete the holiday look. This project seriously took no more than 30 minutes to complete. Perfect for the busy holiday season.


Supply List:

Paper:
Christmas 2012, 6" Quad
Christmas 2012, Accessory Sheet

Other:
Star Banner - Red Stickers
Apothecary Red Stickers
Mini Chalkboard Alpha Red Stickers
Stick Pin - Antique
Rhinestone Stars - Black

Misc:

Frame - IKEA
Washi Tape - MT Tape
Ink - Distress Ink
Twine - Martha Stewart
Adhesive - Tombow (tape runner), Scrapbook Adhesives (foam tape)
Glass Vials - Vintage Find
Glitter - Martha Stewart

Thank you for letting me share my Merry Christmas frame with you today. I will be sharing another Christmas project this week, so be sure to stop back.  Have a great week!

Photobucket

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Guest Designer - American Crafts!! Major WOOP WOOP!

Hello!  Yes, I can't believe.  When I received the email from Paige asking if I'd be interested in Guesting for AC in November, DUH!!  Yes, of course!  :)  I always love AC product and this was no exception.

I got the chance to play with the new Kringle & Co. collection.  Can you say LOVE??  The collection is full of yummy Christmas and Holiday colors and gorgeous designs!

I was asked to create several projects and I was so excited I wasn't sure which ones to start first. 

Let's start with my layouts...

'1st Christmas A.M.'

Yup, this is me!  During my first Christmas morning.  Boy, what a chunk I was.  My parents were right.  I had no neck!  :)



'Over the river...'

This layout is about my grandmothers house...I've always loved the holiday song, 'Over the river and through the woods', so I thought, what a perfect title for this page.  I really love cutting titles with my Cameo.  What fun!






'22'
For my final layout, I wanted to do a 'non Christmas' layout.  The Kringle & Co. is such a great collection, it can also be used for non traditional holiday projects.






My next project is a card.  Of course, the Kringle & Co. collection is perfect for your holiday cards.


My final project is a 'Off The Page' project.  I have been seriously creating OTP projects like crazy this month.  They are so fun and I just love to display them throughout my home during the holidays.





Whew, you made it to the end!  Thank you for sticking with me till the end.

Thank you American Crafts (and especially Paige) for this fantastic opportunity.  I am truly blessed and feel so honored to be able to share my crafty obsession with y'all.  :)

Thanks for stopping by!  Have a wonderful day!
Photobucket


Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Pretty Little Studio, Nov Sketch#3 Challenge, 'nothing is better than this'

Hello and Happy Tuesday!  I hope ya'll had a fantastic weekend and you were able to spend a few minutes crafting!

Today, the latest sketch challenge is up, over at Pretty Little Studio.  Every week, PLS hosts 2 challenges, a sketch, and 'Out of the box'.  PLS randomly selected a winner from each challenge to win a PLS GC!  What a great way to have fun, and win at the same time.  :)

Here is this weeks sketch.  Another stunner by the amazing Keri Babbitt.


I really mixed things up with this challenge. 

First, I rotated the sketch to the right.  Then, I stitched several sized doily die cuts to represent the circles on the sketch.  For the circles at the bottom of the sketch, I punched several hearts. 

I moved the title to the top of the page, and viola! 


I hope you've enjoyed my take on the sketch.  Hop on over to the PLS blog and play along.

As always, thanks for stopping by!
Photobucket

Friday, November 16, 2012

CSI - Case File #46 'lucky dog'

Happy, Happy Friday!  Woo Hoo!  It's the weekend and I hope to get some scrapping in this weekend.  How about you?

Also, Friday's are exciting because they are reveal days over at CSI.  Let's get right to the challenge.


And Michelle's coordinates...



Any my interpretation of the challenge.


My evidence includes the following:

1.  Use a grid design.
2.  Use animal accents.  (does Flikka count?)  :)
3.  Use a frame.  (I framed the entire layout with punches shapes.
4.  Painting.
5.  Use a textured element. 
6.  Use translucent elements.
7.  Use something that shimmers or glows. (I incorporated 'shimmers' on my photo)

My testimony prompt is:

'Write about a pet'

My journaling is hidden in an envelope that is behind my photo.  It reads:

Flikka is my little ball of furry sunshine.

She is the typical French Bulldog:
Lazy, Comical, and Affectionate
Entertaining, Demanding, and Stubborn
Quiet, Friendly, and Social.

She brings happiness, joy, and laughter
to my life
and all of this makes me
ONE.LUCKY.DOG

Be sure and stop by the CSI website and check the amazing inspiration from the rest of the DT.  It will knock your socks off!

Thank you for stopping by today!  Have a wonderful weekend.

Photobucket

Thursday, November 15, 2012

Pretty Little Studio Nov OTB2 Challenge - 'love this'

Happy Thursday my fellow artists and crafters!

Today, I'd like to share my layout for this weeks PLS OTB2 (Out of the Box) word challenge.  Make sure you stop by the PLS blog and play along. You could win a GC for some PLS goodies!

Here is the inspiration photo...



I drew my inspiration from several elements of the photo.

1.  The 'umbella/star burst' shape at the top of the page.


2.  The linear element of the pencil, connecting the top to the bottom.


3.  The small words at the bottom of the page.




That all for today.  Short and sweet.  :)

As always, thank you for stopping by!  Have a great day!

Photobucket

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Pretty Little Studio Advent Calender (aka My interpretation of a December Daily)

Happy Hump Day!  Wednesday's are such great days' of the week.  It's not Monday, so you don't have the dread of the work week, and it's not Friday, when you are rushing to get all your work done before the weekend!

Today, I'd like to share a project I created for Pretty Little Studio that was SO fun to make!

I'm not a Project Life, or a December Daily crafter, but I wanted to create a project that appealed to my crafty self, and would also appeal to my fellow PL and DD crafters.

To start my project, I used the December Daily journaling cards from PLS.  It took some time to put the entire project together, but each card was pretty easy to make.


 Before I started 'decorating' each card, I typed a daily activity on the back of each card.


My list of activities include:

1.Cut out paper snowflakes.

2.Eat dessert first.
3.Donate food.
4.Eat breakfast for dinner.
5.Go Ice Skating.
6.Make Christmas cookies
7.Read a Christmas book.
8.Make Hot Chocolate.
9.Watch your 3 favorite Christmas movies in one night.
10.Eat something red & green for dinner.
11.Stay in your pj’s all day.
12.String popcorn for decorations.
13.Make an ornament.
14.Decorate the Christmas tree.
15.Go for a drive to see Christmas lights.
16.Create a snowscape with Shaving Cream.
17.Sing Christmas songs.
18.Blindfold kids and guess holiday scents, like gingerbread, cinnamon, and mistletoe.
19.Hang Mistletoe.
20.Take silly Christmas photos.
21.Have a Christmas scavenger hunt.
22.Have a picnic in front of the Christmas tree.
23.Write a Christmas story together – each person adds a line.
24.Tell Christmas jokes.
25.Merry Christmas. Open presents.

Then, I sprayed each card with Glimmer mist to age the card a bit.


After the cards were dry, I began assembling each card with various die-cuts, patterned paper, twine, and tags.  To add more sections to the calendar, I also added 3 ‘fillers’ at various sections in the calendar.

If you do participate in December Daily, the great thing about this calendar is that after each day has passed during the Calendar advent season, you can -re-use the card in your December Daily album, while you document the calendar activity. What fun!






Most of this project was created from the Jingle Bell collection.  It is such a fantastic Christmas collection and I just LOVE the die cuts and designs.


If you are looking for more holiday inspiration, please make sure and stop by the Pretty Little Studio blog.  The DT has been creating some awesome holiday projects, layouts, and cards!

Thanks for stopping by!  I hope you enjoy the rest of your Wednesday!

Photobucket

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

All About Me....

Hello, hello, hello!

Just a quick post today, with a layout I made a few weeks back.  Lots of yummy MME 'The Sweetest Thing' on this layout.  This is the lavender colorway, and I think it is my favorite of these collections.






I even got to play with my new scrip typewriter.  Love it!


Supply List: (MME)

Paper:
The Sweetest Thing, Lavender, 'All about me' Collage
The Sweetest Thing, Lavender, 'Fabulous' Flowery
The Sweetest Thing, Lavender, 6x6 Paper Pad
Other:
The Sweetest Thing, Lavender, 'About Me' Chipboard Elements
The Sweetest Thing, Lavender, 'About Me' Title Die Cut
The Sweetest Thing, Lavender, 'Fabulous' Title Die Cut
Winter Wonderland Twine

Misc:
Adhesive - Love My Tapes (tape runner), Scrapbook Adhesives (foam strips)
Sewing Machine - Brother
Thread - Coates & Clark

That is it for today!  Thank you (as always) for stopping by.  Your time and comments are greatly appreciated!

Photobucket





LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...